Ani ng Dangal
Home
About Us
Background
Guidelines
The Trophy
Artistic Committees
News
Awardees
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
Gallery
2013 Exhibit
2013 Awarding
2012 Exhibit
2011 Exhibit
Media
Contact Us
Architecture & Allied Arts
Aidea Philippines Inc.
International Design Title for UK Museum
Build London Live
May 2, 2012
Kenneth Cobonpue
Top Pick Award
for "
Cabaret Sofa
"
American Society of Interior Designers (ASID) Architectural Digest Home Design Show
March 22-25, 2012
Cinema
Adrian Sibal
Grand Prize
for "
The Rivals
"
Asian Development Bank's 2012 MyView
Asia-Pacific Video Contest
June 6, 2012
Brillante Mendoza
Best Director
for "
Thy Womb"
6th Annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Brisbane, Australia
November 23, 2012
Christopher Gozum
Le Prix des Signes
Cinéma in Transgression: Cinema of Difference
for “
Anacbanua
”
10th International Festival Signes de Nuit
Paris, France
October 5th- 16th 2012
John Paul Su
Best Asian American Filmmaker - East Region Winner
for
"
Pagpag
"
Directors Guild of America Student Film Awards
Los Angeles, California, USA
November 2012
Lawrence Fajardo
Best Feature Film
for "
Posas
"
Hanoi International Film Festival 2012
Ha Noi, Vietnam
November 25 to 29, 2012
Brandon Relucio
Best Picture
for “
Di Ingon ‘Nato
”
Macabre Festival Internacional de Cine de Horror
de la Ciudad de México
Mexico
August 16-26 2012
Marty Syjuco
Best Documentary
for "
Give Up Tomorrow
"
Anchorage International Film Festival 2011
Anchorage, Alaska
December 2 to 11, 2011
Shamaine Buencamino
Best Supporting Actress
for "
Niño
"
6th Asian Film Awards
Hong Kong, People’s Republic of China
March 19, 2012
Auraeus Solito
Grand Prize: Best Stories Award
for "
Busong
"
All Roads Film Festival (National Geographic)
Washington, DC
September 28, 2012
Charles Andrew Flamiano
First Prize: 14-17 Age Category
for "
Letting Go, Letting God
"
Faith Shorts 2012 | Tony Blair Faith Foundation
London, England
November 26, 2012
Eduardo Roy
Lotus du Jury
for "
Bahay Bata
"
14th Deauville Asian Film Festival
Deauville, France
March 7 to 11, 2012
Lav Diaz
NETPAC Prize - Best Asian Film
for "
Florentinahubaldo CTE
"
13th Jeonju International film Festival
Seoul, South Korea
April 26-May4, 2012
Marlon Rivera
NETPAC Prize - Asian Film Prize
for “
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank
"
6th Annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Brisbane, Australia
November 23, 2012
Ivan Zaldarriaga
Best Picture
for “
Di Ingon ‘Nato
”
Macabre Festival Internacional de Cine de Horror
de la Ciudad de México
Mexico
August 16-26 2012
Nora Aunor
Best Actress
for "
Thy Womb
"
6th Annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Brisbane, Australia
November 23, 2012
and
Bisato d’Oro Award
for "
Thy Womb
"
Premio Della Critica Indipendiente
Lido, Venice, Italy
September 7, 2012
Will Fredo
Best Director
for "
The Caregiver
"
International Film Festival Manhattan 2012
New York City, USA
November 9-15, 2012
Dance
Candice Adea
1st Prize in the Senior Women’s Division
Helsinki International Ballet Competition
Helsinki, Finland
May 29 – June 7, 2012
Irina Feleo
Best Dancer - Couples Category
Cheonan World Dance Competition 2012
Cheonan, South Korea
October 1-9 2012
The Crew
1st Place - Gold Medalist
The 2012 World Hip Hop Dance Championship
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 30 - August 5 2012
The Halili-Cruz Ballet Company
Grand Prize
14th Asia Pacific Dance Competition
Hong Kong, People’s Republic of China
July 20-22, 2012
Peter Laurent Callangan
Best Dancer - Couples Category
Cheonan World Dance Competition 2012
Cheonan, South Korea
October 1-9 2012
Dramatic Arts
Peter de Guzman
Best Choreographer
for “
The Romance of Magno Rubio
”
2012 L.A Weekly Theater Awards
Los Angeles, U.S.A.
April 2, 2012
Literary Arts
Romulo Baquiran, Jr.
S.E.A. Write Award
Southeast Asian Writers Awards
Bangkok, Thailand
February 16, 2012
Multi-Disciplinary Arts
BBDO Guerrero
Grand Prix
AD STARS 2012
The Busan International Advertising Festival
Busan, Korea
August 28, 2012
and
Network of the Year
London International Awards
London, England
September 2012
Sarah Geronimo
Best Asian Artist
2012 Mnet Asian Music Awards
Hong Kong, People’s Republic of China
November 30, 2012
Kara David
UNICEF Child Rights Award
for “
Alkansya
” i-Witness Documentary
Asia Broadcasting Union Awards
Seoul, Korea
October 16, 2012
Wansapanataym
Prize of the Children‘s Jury
7-11 Fiction Category
for "
Chalkboy
"
Prix Jeunesse International
München, Germany
June 1 to June 6 2012
Music
Arwin Tan
Outstanding Conductor Prize
2012 Asia Cantate International Choral Competition
Phuket, Thailand
July 15 to 18, 2012
Edgardo Manguiat
Special Prize for Excellent Conducting Performance
Béla Bartók 25th International Choir Competition
Debrecen, Hungary
July 25-29, 2012
Joseleo Logdat
Grand Prix
6th Yokohama International Music Competition
Yokohama, Japan
August 25, 2012
Muntinlupa Science High School Chorale
Gold V Diploma: Mixed Youth Choirs Category
1st Guangzhou International
Open Competition
Guangzhou, Mainland China
November 8-14, 2012
Samiweng Singers
Gold IV Diploma: Folklore
World Choir Games 2012
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
July 4 – 14, 2012
Baao Children's Chorus
1st Place
18th Certamen International Juvenil
de Habaneras y Polifonia
Torrevieja, Spain
April 27-29, 2012
Imusicapella
Grand Prix Winner
2012 Busan Choral Festival and Competition
Busan S. Korea
November 14-17, 2012
Miriam College High School Glee Club
Gold IV Diploma: Youth Choir of Equal Voices
&
Gold V Diploma: Musika Sacra
World Choir Games 2012
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
July 4 – 14, 2012
Novo Concertante Manila Choir
1st Xinghai Prize International
Choir Competition
Guangzhou, Mainland China
November 8-14
and
Grand Prize
2012 Asia Cantate International Choral Competition
Phuket, Thailand
July 15 to 18, 2012
U.P. Singing Ambassadors
1st Prize: Romantic Period Music
&
1st Prize: Folklore Music
LX Concorso Polifonico Internazionale
Guido d'Arezzo
Arezzo, Italy
August 23-26, 2012
U.P. Concert Chorus
1st Prize: Folk Song
30th Festival Internacional de Musica de Cantonigros
Cantonigros, Spain
July 19 to 23, 2012
Visual Arts
George Tapan
PATA Gold Award for Travel Photograph
Pacific Asia Travel Association
(PATA) 2012 Gold Awards
Kulala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 21, 2012
&
Winner for Places Category
National Geographic Photo Contest 2011
U.S.A.
August 10, 2011
Jamia Mei Tolentino
Grand Prize
2012 Wrecks of the World International Art Contest
Connecticut, U.S.A.
August 23, 2012
Joel Forte
1st Prize
ADB’s CLICK: Capturing Images of Inclusive Growth
May 2-5, 2012
&
1st Place
Tumbhi’s 2012 Nature and Wildlife
Photography Contest
Maharashtra, India
November 8-14, 2012
Trisha Co Reyes
Grand Prize
24th Annual Lions International
Peace Poster Contest
March 16, 2012
Engr. Jaime Singlador
1st Place
ASEAN Secretariat Photo Competition
Jakarta, Indonesia
July 8 to August 31, 2012
Jamille Bianca Aguilar
1st Prize
Fine Arts High Schools’ “From Green to Blue” Competition of Children’s Art Work
Trabzon, Turkey
April 6, 2012
Jophel Ybiosa
1st Prize
Global Festival Photography Competition
Indonesia
December 1, 2011
Zohayma Montañer
Islamic Artist of the Year
Pearl International
Kuala Terangganu, Malaysia
June 20, 2012